REVIEW · PRIVATE BOAT CHARTERS IN GRAND CAYMAN

Get Anchored

5.0 · 29 reviews From $800 Operated by Anchor Tours · Bookable on Viator
Book on Viator →

Stingrays plus snorkeling, without the hassle. That is the whole appeal of this private half-day boat charter from Camana Bay, where you pick your stops and spend real time in the water. I especially like the Stingray City focus with snorkel gear included, and I also like that you get a proper on-board setup, with fruit punch and a sound system for the trip out and back.

The main thing to watch is crowd reality at the most popular sandbars. Even with your own private charter, Stingray areas can get busy with other boats, and one account said the interaction felt limited at peak times.

Key things I’d pay attention to

Get Anchored - Key things I’d pay attention to

  • Choose 1 or 2 stops so you can keep it relaxed or pack in more water time
  • Stingray City interaction plus snorkeling with gear included and admission covered for that first stop
  • Fruit punch, high-quality sound system, and iced bottled water so you start the day off easy
  • A photographer is onboard, with photo purchases available on the boat
  • Crew names keep coming up for a reason, including guides like Kevin, Dylan, Dulce, Ashley, Steph, and captains like Elvis and Erik

Private Boat Time From Camana Bay: What You’re Buying

This is a private boat charter half-day in Grand Cayman, starting at Camana Bay (10 Market St). Your group books the boat for the session, then you choose between popular marine stops for 1 or 2 destinations. That matters because it keeps the day from turning into a patchwork of waiting, shuttles, and awkward time gaps.

What you are really paying for is control of the schedule and the comfort of having your own crew and tour guide working your group. The boat options include single- or double-decker vessels, and the vessel capacity is listed around 70–100 passengers, but your booking is for your group only. In plain terms, you get the energy of a charter day without feeling like you are squeezed into a cattle-car excursion.

If you care about photos, you’ll want to know there is a photographer onboard, and photos can be purchased on the boat. That is usually the easiest way to get good shots, since your hands are busy doing the main thing, which is swimming and interacting with the sea life.

Choosing Your Stops: Stingray City Plus One More

Get Anchored - Choosing Your Stops: Stingray City Plus One More
Most people anchor the day around Stingray City, because it is the signature Cayman experience. The experience package gives you options for your other stop depending on what you book, including Starfish Point Beach, Coral Gardens, Barrier Reef, and Kaibo Beach Bar. Your guide and captain then structure the day around your picks, keeping the time on the water front and center.

If you pick Stingray City as Stop 1, you get an hour allotted for interacting with southern stingrays and snorkeling. That time structure is useful because it sets expectations, and it also means you are not spending the whole day just riding around.

The add-on stop can change the vibe a lot. Starfish Point and beach-focused options tend to feel more like a “hang out in the sun” extension after the water fun. Reef and coral garden options tilt toward more snorkeling time and a slower rhythm once you get in the water. Kaibo Beach Bar is more of a “bring some energy to the afternoon” pick, especially if you like a casual beach setting.

Stingray City Interaction and Snorkel Gear Timing

Get Anchored - Stingray City Interaction and Snorkel Gear Timing
Stingray City works because it’s controlled, guided, and very hands-on. The core promise here is southern stingrays plus snorkeling gear provided, so you can get in the water without hunting down rentals. One of the reasons the reviews are so high is that the crew consistently helps people feel safe and comfortable, even if it’s your first time doing this.

You’ll see familiar names pop up in accounts of the day’s flow. Guides like Kevin, Dylan, Dulce, and Ashley, and captains such as Elvis and Erik, are credited with making the experience organized and easy to follow. That “everyone stays together” feeling matters at Stingray City, because you’re dealing with water conditions, buoyancy, and keeping track of where the stingray handlers are.

A practical tip: wear swim-safe gear that you won’t regret getting wet and salty. Bring your own towel and sunblock, since those are not included, and the day includes time in the water. If you’re prone to getting chilly in the water, you might find this is longer than you expect once you actually start snorkeling, so plan to stay hydrated before you jump in.

What about that stingray crowd concern?

One negative note stood out: the Stingray area can get crowded when lots of charters arrive around the same time. The stingrays are fantastic, but if you are hoping for constant, intimate one-on-one interaction the entire hour, you might feel disappointed during peak periods. The good news is the overall operation still seems to prioritize safety and organization, and many accounts say they got chances to hold stingrays and interact up close.

Starfish Point, Coral Gardens, Barrier Reef, Kaibo Beach Bar: How the Add-On Changes the Day

Get Anchored - Starfish Point, Coral Gardens, Barrier Reef, Kaibo Beach Bar: How the Add-On Changes the Day
This is where you can tailor the trip to your group mood. If you’re traveling with a mix of swimmers and sun-lovers, pairing Stingray City with something like Starfish Point often makes sense. Starfish Point is beach-forward, so it gives you a second moment to relax after snorkeling and sandbar time.

If your group is more focused on snorkeling quality, choosing reef options like Coral Gardens or Barrier Reef can be a better match. Reviews describe beautiful water and fun snorkeling time, and the included snorkel gear helps you stay efficient. You can hop in without scrambling for equipment, which is a real time-saver when you’re on a cruise schedule.

Then there is Kaibo Beach Bar, which tends to feel less like a strict “just snorkel” session and more like a beach stop with a social atmosphere. If you like that afternoon energy, it can be a nice way to end the day after your main wildlife moment.

One more detail that affects your day: the tour duration is listed as 2 to 5 hours. Your exact pick of 1 stop versus 2 stops will strongly influence how stretched out or compact the timeline feels. If you’re on a cruise with tight ship-time anxiety, a shorter plan usually reduces stress.

Onboard Party Mode: Fruit Punch, Sound System, and Photographer

Get Anchored - Onboard Party Mode: Fruit Punch, Sound System, and Photographer
Boat days in Grand Cayman feel better when you don’t have to think about snacks and gear. Here, you get fruit punch, iced drinking water, and bottled water. That sounds simple, but it changes the vibe. You can focus on the water and the scenery, not the logistics of food and drinks.

The onboard sound system is also included, and the day can feel like a moving party without it turning into chaos. Several guides and captains are praised for keeping the group energized and safe, which is a balance that matters when you’re mixing snorkeling beginners with experienced swimmers.

Don’t ignore the photography component. A photographer is included, and photos can be purchased on-board. If you want a souvenir you didn’t have to scramble to take yourself, this is a big deal. One of the most repeated pieces of practical advice is to expect to pay for digital photos if you want them, and to bring cash if that is how your crew handles it.

If you’re hoping for towel-and-sun coverage, remember you need to bring your own towels and sunblock. The boat gives you water and punch, but it won’t provide beach essentials.

Getting There and Back to Your Ship: Camana Bay Convenience

Get Anchored - Getting There and Back to Your Ship: Camana Bay Convenience
You start at Camana Bay, which is a cruise-friendly area and a solid place to orient yourself. The meeting point is clearly listed, and the end point returns to the same location. That simple “start and finish” structure is one of the big reasons boat tours feel less stressful than out-and-back day trips.

Pickup is offered, and one included benefit is a back to ship guarantee for guests who use our transportation. That’s the key phrase. If you’re on a cruise and you want the least anxiety possible, use the transportation option so the guarantee applies.

Even if you plan to arrive on your own, I like that the meeting point is near public transportation. It gives you backup options if your ship dock timing runs slightly weird, or if you’re trying to save time.

Also note: this has a moderate physical fitness requirement. You don’t need to be an Olympic swimmer, but you should be comfortable with getting in and out of the water and snorkeling for stretches. If you’re unsure, evaluate your comfort level with basic snorkeling first. The experience is designed for participation, not just viewing.

Price and Value for a Small Group Charter

Get Anchored - Price and Value for a Small Group Charter
The headline price is $800 per group (up to 10). In value terms, that can be a bargain if you travel as a family, a couple plus friends, or a small group who would otherwise buy two or three separate excursion tickets. Think of it as paying for privacy and a crew that works your group, plus included snorkel gear and drinks.

One wrinkle: the provider also notes that pricing is structured per groups of 20 persons. That means the real cost-effectiveness depends on how your group size fits the operator’s pricing structure. So, before you lock it in, confirm the exact headcount you are booking for, especially if you are more than a small group of 2–6.

What’s clearly included helps the math. You’re not paying extra for snorkel gear. You’re not buying water or fruit punch. You also get a captain and tour guide, plus a photographer. On a cruise, those “small extras” can add up fast, and they can kill the vibe when you’re trying to move quickly.

What is not included matters too: gratuities are not included but are appreciated, and food is not included. If you need a meal, plan for it at Starfish Point, Kaibo Beach Bar, or before and after the tour depending on timing. Also bring your own towels and sunblock, which is common sense but easy to forget.

Get Anchored - Weather, Safety, and Crowd Reality at Popular Sandbars
This experience runs with good weather, and if it’s canceled due to poor weather you’ll be offered a different date or a full refund. That’s exactly what you want on a water tour. You can’t control the sea, but you can choose a plan that is flexible when Mother Nature throws a tantrum.

Safety and comfort show up repeatedly in the feedback, especially around the stingray interaction. Crew members are described as attentive, organized, and helpful with making sure everyone can participate. Names like Captain Elvis, Captain Erik, and guides such as Steph and Allison come up often in accounts of the experience running smoothly.

Still, crowding is a real factor at the busiest stops. One disappointing account described an overcrowded feel at the stingray site because many charters were there, and interaction was more limited than expected. That doesn’t mean the experience is bad. It means you should set expectations: Stingray City is famous, so you are sharing the area, even when your boat charter is private.

If you want the best chance of feeling unhurried, pick a time window that lets you avoid the most synchronized arrival waves from cruise ships. Since your exact timing depends on your booking and day conditions, treat this as a “hope for the smooth slot” strategy, not a guaranteed fix.

Should You Book Get Anchored in Grand Cayman?

Yes, I’d book it if you want a stress-light, water-focused Grand Cayman day with real time snorkeling and the option to add a second stop. The included snorkel gear and drinks reduce little annoyances. The guides and captains are repeatedly praised for keeping things organized, and the photographer add-on is great for capturing the stingray moment without you worrying about your own camera skills.

I would think twice if your priority is an ultra-private, empty sandbar feeling. Even on a private charter, Stingray City can be busy, and one account said interaction felt constrained when the area was crowded. If your group includes people who dislike crowds or want constant one-on-one attention with the stingrays, you may want to choose the timing carefully and go in with a flexible mindset.

If you’re traveling in a group and can use the “up to 10” setup, this often becomes a smart value move. Just confirm your group size math, plan for food outside the tour, and pack towels and sunblock so you’re not scrambling once you arrive.

FAQ

What is the duration of the Get Anchored tour?

The tour duration is listed as about 2 to 5 hours, depending on your choices.

How many stops can I choose?

You can choose your boat tour to include 1 or 2 stops based on what you select when booking.

Where does the tour start and end?

The tour starts at Camana Bay (10 Market St, KY1-9006, Cayman Islands) and ends back at the same meeting point.

What snorkeling and drink items are included?

You get snorkel gear, iced drinking water, bottled water, and fruit punch.

Are pick-up services available?

Pickup is offered, and transportation can also be arranged upon request.

Is there a photographer during the tour?

Yes, a photographer is included. Photography can be purchased on-board.

What should I bring with me?

Bring your own towels and sunblock.

What happens if the weather is bad?

The experience requires good weather. If it is canceled due to poor weather, you’ll be offered a different date or a full refund.

Is this a private tour?

Yes. It is a private tour or activity, and only your group will participate.